Inspirational runners who run with THE RUN SQUAD

At The Run Squad we are proud of the achievements and inspirational stories of our runners. Here are just a few of those such Champions.

At 72 years of age Paul Feain is not only the oldest member of our squad, he is possibly one of the most inspiring and admired.

The veteran runner turned to running after suffering a number of life threatening strokes to get himself fit and and healthy.

These days Paul doesn't miss a session and his determination to complete all sets is second to none. He races most weekends in races across the country in all distances from 5km to Marathon. 

He is a LEGEND in ours minds!

Rhett Gibson is one of those Athletes who lives and breathes his sport. His knowledge and understanding of what it's like to compete at the highest level makes him a most valued member of our Team.

The Winner of the 2019 UTA 50 and second place in the 2019 6 Foot Marathon ranks him amongst the best Ultra Runners in the country.

He is humble and genuinely supportive of every runner in the squad, a true gentleman of the sport.

Sean "Sam" Muller and Anita Keem are two runners with a wealth of experience and knowledge in the sport.

 

They have both competed and achieved at the highest level in races across the world.

They are full of support and encouragement for every runner in the squad and are both highly respected for their selfless attitude and generosity. That's why they are simply known as "The Super Couple".

Amy Lam is one of those unstoppable humans that always strives for the best. 

The Veterinary Professor lives a highly demanding professional life that she is able to manage through her love of running.

Amy is most often seen on the winner's podium in races around the world in distances from 5km to half marathon.

 

She is one of the country's most successful Age Group Runners and always has a smile on her face no matter how hard she is pushing her physical limits.

At first glance, Triathlete Jake Foster could be mistaken for Superman!

An impressive athlete across all disciplines Jake is a regular at The Run Squad training sessions where he refines his fitness for the run leg of his sport.

He is climbing the world rankings in Triathlon and in 2019 is an Australian Representative at the World Ironman 70.3 Championships in Nice.

Jake loves joining us for our Track sessions on Wednesday Evenings where he focuses on building his speed endurance.

One of our most impressive Junior Athletes is Amelia Stynes.

The Kincoppal School House Captain has an extensive list of achievements, School Records and State Representation in Track and Cross Country events.

With a current focus on 400, 800 and 1500m Track racing you will often find her banging out some fast times at our Track sessions or with our Junior squad "Up And Running".

Louise Arnott is one of the leading veteran runners in the country with an extensive list of records and age group wins over several distances.

The highly accomplished Road Runner holds several Age Group records in major events across the country.

Throughout 2019 she has been a dominant force in fun runs with an undefeated Age Group tally and several overall Female wins. 

There is still a lot more to come from this great lady of the running world.

Glenn "Horrie" Lockwood is one of the toughest and most resilient runners around.

With more than 200 Marathon plus distances to his impressive tally in some of the hardest and most gruelling events, Horrie can be seen racing most weekends sometimes stringing together 2 or 3 Marathons in a row along with his wife Belinda.

Horrie is proud to fly The Run Squad flag and is a very well known figure around the Centennial Park White Fence Track.

The "Pocket Rocket" Sarah Ludoweci is one of the toughest and determined young runners going around.

Sarah was an Australian Representative at the 2019 Trail Running World Championships in Portugal, and is an expert on the trails with great technical skill and climbing strength.

Recognised as one of Australia's leading Female Trail Runners she can often be found training on the technical trails each weekend in the Blue Mountains.

Cecilia Malmberg is a striking figure on the track in her The Run Squad kit.

The former European  Junior Track Champion, Cecilia is now one of the best credentialed Master's Athletes on the Track circuit.

The World Masters Track Representative specialises her pet events the 800 and 1500m.

She is an impressive athlete and an inspiration to athletes half her age, Cecilia is a great mentor and wealth of knowledge to our Junior Squad.

Lulu Miskin is a Youth Olympian in the Sport of Biathlon, a combination of Cross Country Skiing and Rifle Shooting. The sport not only requires great endurance but the ability to control heart rate levels in order to shoot targets with great accuracy.

The Sports Captain at Kambala Girls School, Lulu joined The Run Squad to enhance her fitness for the gruelling race across the snow on Cross Country Skies.

She will represent Australia at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne.

11 year old Piper Simpson is a little girl going big places.

The talented Junior Track and Cross Country Athlete trains with both the Up And Running Junior Squad as well as some of her favourite The Run Squad sessions.

Piper is the National Junior Champion in the 800m and 1500m track events running an incredible 2:24 and 4:49 respectively.

She has represented NSW at the National Cross Country Championships placing 4th and has countless medals at Regional and State level.

Piper is also a familiar face on the Fun Run circuit often winning overall female categories against quality adult runners.

Carol Adams is a veteran runner with amazing commitment to her sport.

She has completed 49 Full Marathons and countless Half Marathons as well as an outstanding list of Ultra Events including 3 100km and 3 50km races, 3 Comrades 89km, the Two Oceans 56km and an impressive 5 6ft Tracks.

Carol is an inspiration to the entire squad and her ability to back up week after week displays great resilience and personal strength.

The Track Master Brad Sharpe is an Athlete who is truly passionate about his sport. 

The highly successful middle distance track specialist has an impressive collection of State and National medals in every colour at distances between 800 and 3000m.

Brad is also a leading Age Group force on the Fun Run circuit rarely beaten over his favourite 5km distance.

Former International Level Junior Athlete Audrey Hall has made a return to running under the guidance and support of Coach Woz.

In the first 6 months of her comeback Audrey took wins in and podium finishes in several major running events including The Townsville Running Festival, Sutherland to Surf, and the Balmain Fun Run.

She returned to International competition by placing 2nd in the Australian Mountain Running Championships in Brisbane and went on the represent Australia at the World Championships in Argentina.

Group Session Times

Group Session Times

Tuesday and Thursday 

6:15am to 7:15am

(Meet at the Greenhouse Cafe, Centennial Parklands)

Saturday  

7:00am to 8:30am

Various venues. Moore Park/Wanda Sandhills/

Centennial Parkrun

Sunday

Long Run Centennial Park and various locations 7:30am

Wednesday AM

Social Run 6:15am to 7:15am

Wednesday PM

TRACK SESSION

ES Marks Fields 6:30pm

Summer Sessions

Run Swim Run, Clovelly Beach

Every Second Friday at 6pm

Where to find us

We meet in front of the Greenhouse Cafe on Grand Drive and Parkes Drive in Centennial Parklands Sydney.

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • w-facebook
JOIN OUR CLUB
Strava-Logo.jpg

Call us today and let's get moving!

0408 616 964   |   info@therunsquad.com.au

Proudly supported by
Running Science running shoes

© 2019 The Run Squad ABN 73 866 481 270 | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

*Ensure you consult your healthcare professional before beginning any diet or fitness regime.